Automotive Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " == Common Automotive Abbreviations == ---- {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" |'''Abbreviation'''||'''What it means''' |- |A/C||Air Conditioning |- |AC||...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|'''Abbreviation'''||'''What it means''' | |'''Abbreviation'''||'''What it means''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[2WD]]||[[Two Wheel Drive Vehicle (4x2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[4WD]]||[[Four Wheel Drive Vehicle (4x4) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[A/C]]||[[Air Conditioning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[AC]]||[[Alternating Current | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ACC]]||[[Accessory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ACIS]]||[[Acoustic Control Induction System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ACSD]]||[[Automatic Cold Start Device | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ALT]]||[[Alternator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[AMP]]||[[Amplifier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[A/T]]||[[Automatic Transmission | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[BACS]]||[[Boost Altitude Compensation System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[BAT]]||[[Battery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[BTDC]]||[[Before Top Dead Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[BVSV]]||[[Bimetallic Vacuum Switching Valve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[CB]]||[[Circuit Breaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[CCO]]||[[Catalytic Convertor for Oxidation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[DC]]||[[Direct Current | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[DLC]]||[[Data Link Connector | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[DTC]]||[[Diagnostic Trouble Code | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ECD]]||[[Electronic Control Diesel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ECT]]||[[Electronic Control Transmission | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ECU]]||[[Electronic Control Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EDU]]||[[Electronic Driving Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EFI]]||[[Electronic Fuel Injection | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[E/G]]||[[Engine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EGR]]||[[Exhaust Gas Recirculation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EVAP]]||[[Evaporative Emission Control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[E-VRV]]||[[Electronic Vacuum Regulating Valve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FL]]||Fusible Link | |[[EX]]||[[Exhaust | ||
|- | |||
|[[FIPG]]||[[Formed In Place Gasket | |||
|- | |||
|[[FL]]||[[Fusible Link | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fr||Front | |Fr||Front | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GND]]||Ground | |[[GND]]||[[Ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HAC]]||High Altitude Compensator | |[[HAC]]||[[High Altitude Compensator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[G]]||Ignition | |[[G]]||[[Ignition | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IIA]]||Integrated Ignition Assembly | |[[IIA]]||[[Integrated Ignition Assembly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IN]]]||Intake | |[[IN]]]||[[Intake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ISC]]||Idle Speed Control | |[[ISC]]||[[Idle Speed Control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[J/B]]||Junction Block | |[[J/B]]||[[Junction Block | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[J/C]]||Junction Connector | |[[J/C]]||[[Junction Connector | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LCD]]||Liquid Crystal Display | |[[LCD]]||[[Liquid Crystal Display | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LED]]||Light Emitting Diode | |[[LED]]||[[Light Emitting Diode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LH]]||Left-Hand | |[[LH]]||[[Left-Hand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LHD]]||Left-Hand Drive | |[[LHD]]||[[Left-Hand Drive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LO]]||Low | |[[LO]]||[[Low | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MAP]]||Manifold Absolute Pressure | |[[MAP]]||[[Manifold Absolute Pressure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MAX||Maximum | |MAX||Maximum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MIL]]||Malfunction Indicator Lamp | |[[MIL]]||[[Malfunction Indicator Lamp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MIN||Minimum | |MIN||Minimum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MP| | |MP||[[Multipurpose | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[M/T]]||[[Manual Transmission | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[N]]||[[Neutral | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[O2S]]||[[Oxygen Sensor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[O/D]]||[[Overdrive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[O/S]]||[[Oversize | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[PKB]]||[[Parking Brake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[PS]]||[[Power Steering | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[RAM]]||[[Random Access Memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[RB]]||[[Relay Block | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[RH]]||[[Right-Hand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[RHD]]||[[Right-Hand Drive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ROM]]||[[Read Only Memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rr]]||[[Rear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[SICS]]||[[Starting Injection Control System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[SSM]]||[[Special Service Materials | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[SST]]||[[Special Service Tools | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[STD]]||[[HO2S Heater Control Circuit High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[STD]]||[[Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[SW]]||[[Switch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TACH]]||[[Tachometer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TDC]]||[[Top Dead Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TEMP.]]||[[Temperature | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TM]]||[[Transmission | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TMC]]||[[TOYOTA Motor Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TWC]]||[[Three-Way Catalyst | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[U/D]]||[[Underdrive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[VCV]]||[[Vacuum Control Valve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[VIN]]||[[Vehicle Identification Number | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[VSV]]||[[Vacuum Switching Valve | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |w/||With | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[W/H]]||[[Wire Harness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |w/o||Without | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[WU-TWC]]||[[Warm Up Three—Way Catalytic Converter | ||
|-} | |-} |
Revision as of 05:28, 1 June 2012
Common Automotive Abbreviations
Abbreviation | What it means |
2WD | [[Two Wheel Drive Vehicle (4x2) |
4WD | [[Four Wheel Drive Vehicle (4x4) |
A/C | [[Air Conditioning |
AC | [[Alternating Current |
ACC | [[Accessory |
ACIS | [[Acoustic Control Induction System |
ACSD | [[Automatic Cold Start Device |
ALT | [[Alternator |
AMP | [[Amplifier |
A/T | [[Automatic Transmission |
BACS | [[Boost Altitude Compensation System |
BAT | [[Battery |
BTDC | [[Before Top Dead Center |
BVSV | [[Bimetallic Vacuum Switching Valve |
CB | [[Circuit Breaker |
CCO | [[Catalytic Convertor for Oxidation |
DC | [[Direct Current |
DLC | [[Data Link Connector |
DTC | [[Diagnostic Trouble Code |
ECD | [[Electronic Control Diesel |
ECT | [[Electronic Control Transmission |
ECU | [[Electronic Control Unit |
EDU | [[Electronic Driving Unit |
EFI | [[Electronic Fuel Injection |
E/G | [[Engine |
EGR | [[Exhaust Gas Recirculation |
EVAP | [[Evaporative Emission Control |
E-VRV | [[Electronic Vacuum Regulating Valve |
EX | [[Exhaust |
FIPG | [[Formed In Place Gasket |
FL | [[Fusible Link |
Fr | Front |
GND | [[Ground |
HAC | [[High Altitude Compensator |
G | [[Ignition |
IIA | [[Integrated Ignition Assembly |
IN] | [[Intake |
ISC | [[Idle Speed Control |
J/B | [[Junction Block |
J/C | [[Junction Connector |
LCD | [[Liquid Crystal Display |
LED | [[Light Emitting Diode |
LH | [[Left-Hand |
LHD | [[Left-Hand Drive |
LO | [[Low |
MAP | [[Manifold Absolute Pressure |
MAX | Maximum |
MIL | [[Malfunction Indicator Lamp |
MIN | Minimum |
MP | [[Multipurpose |
M/T | [[Manual Transmission |
N | [[Neutral |
O2S | [[Oxygen Sensor |
O/D | [[Overdrive |
O/S | [[Oversize |
PKB | [[Parking Brake |
PS | [[Power Steering |
RAM | [[Random Access Memory |
RB | [[Relay Block |
RH | [[Right-Hand |
RHD | [[Right-Hand Drive |
ROM | [[Read Only Memory |
Rr | [[Rear |
SICS | [[Starting Injection Control System |
SSM | [[Special Service Materials |
SST | [[Special Service Tools |
STD | [[HO2S Heater Control Circuit High |
STD | [[Standard |
SW | [[Switch |
TACH | [[Tachometer |
TDC | [[Top Dead Center |
TEMP. | [[Temperature |
TM | [[Transmission |
TMC | [[TOYOTA Motor Corporation |
TWC | [[Three-Way Catalyst |
U/D | [[Underdrive |
VCV | [[Vacuum Control Valve |
VIN | [[Vehicle Identification Number |
VSV | [[Vacuum Switching Valve |
w/ | With |
W/H | [[Wire Harness |
w/o | Without |
WU-TWC | [[Warm Up Three—Way Catalytic Converter |